Phangan Island Overview Guides

Follow
Twitter
Facebook
Google+

Koh Phangan Visa Information

Phangan Island Overview | Koh Phangan hotels and travel guiide

Getting in and around the beautiful tropical island of Koh Phangan means first knowing the Koh Phangan visa information needed. If you are unaware of the correct Koh Phangan visa information, you will not get onto the island because the right identification and papers are required by government officials. Here is the Koh Phangan visa information you may need to know.

One of the first pieces of Koh Phangan visa information you may need to know is the types of visas. There are several types of visas available for citizens of over 50 different countries (United States included). These residents with their country's visas are able to stay in Koh Phangan for a maximum of 30 days (as stamped upon entry).

Koh Phangan visa information includes the idea that you may be able to obtain include the tourist visa (valid up to 60 days), the multiple entry visa (gives you up to three visits within 90 days) and the business visa (reserved for those on business trips).

Other Koh Phangan visa information that should be known deals with visa extensions. Visa extensions allow out of country tourists to extend their visas by 7-10 days, but only if they have a medical case pending. Because the officials are so strict with these extensions, and you may be subject to a fine of 500 Baht per day if you stay beyond your visa, this piece of Koh Phangan visa information is essential.

More Koh Phangan visa information that is useful to know before entering Koh Phangan is what documents you need in order to enter the island. At the start of each visit into Thailand, you will need to present your passport (including one passport photograph), a fully filled out and signed visa application, proof of your travel plan or plane ticket and the visa fee amount in cash.

Traveling to Koh Phangan is easier if you know the correct Koh Phangan visa information before setting off. If you do not have some or any of the required documents, or you are unaware of the Koh Phangan visa information you need to know, you could run into danger with the immigration police of Thailand and Koh Phangan.


Last Updated: 30 Apr 2008